Jump to Content

Search our directory

Corcoran French Lawyers - Corcoran French Lawyers

Send me an
Information Pack
At a glance
Name
Corcoran French Lawyers
Category
Professional Services
Address
Level 1, 166 Moorhouse Avenue PO Box 13-001
Christchurch 8141
Postal Address
PO Box 13-001 Christchurch 8141
DHBs
Canterbury, Nelson Marlborough, West Coast, Canterbury, South Canterbury, Southern (Otago), Southern (Southland)
Phone
03379 4660
Fax
03379 4614
Email
View Email Address
Web
Visit Website
Photos
Add your own review for this service

This service provider has not received any reviews yet.

Description
Corcoran French is a medium-sized, progressive Legal Practice in Christchurch and North Canterbury.

We are committed to building strong relationships with our clients, understanding their needs and providing practical advice and effective legal solutions.

We place a high value on integrity, professionalism and maintaining a competent, committed and cohesive team.
Languages Spoken
Languages Spoken
LanguageStatusDetails
English Yes
Updated: 31 May 2017
Professional Services
Professional Services
Professional ServicesStatusDetails
Legal/Para Legal Services Yes
Updated: 15 Jun 2017
Description
Description
Corcoran French is a firm of Christchurch and North Canterbury lawyers with over 120 years experience in providing legal services to Christchurch and the wider Canterbury region. We have offices in Christchurch City and Kaiapoi. We can also meet you at shared offices at Akaroa.



The Corcoran French team comprises five partners and more than 40 lawyers and support staff who are committed to providing high quality, cost-effective legal services.



We welcome new clients and are committed to building strong long-term relationships that are rewarding for our clients. We guarantee to provide you with effective solutions - peace of mind.
Updated: 30 Nov 2018
What's New
What's New

 

Changes affecting every buyer of residential land

Overseas Investment Amendment Act 2018 now in force

We covered the Overseas Investment Amendment Bill in Property Speaking’s Spring 2018 edition. The Bill has become law and is now the Overseas Investment Amendment Act 2018 (the OIA Act). It has been in force since 22 October.

The implication for you is that when you next buy residential property, there will be another layer of compliance to be completed before your property purchase goes through.

The OIA Act’s primary purpose is to amend the definition of sensitive land to include ‘residential land’. This means that people who are not New Zealand citizens, or who do not hold New Zealand, Australian or Singaporean residence class visas AND are not ordinarily resident in New Zealand must apply for consent to buy residential land in New Zealand. The underlying reason for this beefed-up legislation is to restrict foreign ownership of New Zealand land, and to encourage foreign owners to live in their properties rather than become landlords.

Defining residential land

The OIA Act defines residential land as a property that has a category of residential ‘R’ or lifestyle ‘L’ for the purpose of the relevant district valuation roll. It also includes a residential flat in a building owned by a flat-owning company regardless of whether the building is on land categorised as ‘R’ or ‘L’.

Both buyers and sellers should be aware that even if the property in question is a large farm (which is already subject to OIA rules) the new rules may class that property as residential land also and a prospective purchaser must meet the eligibility test to buy residential land in New Zealand.

To determine if the land you intend buying (or selling) is residential or lifestyle, the Overseas Investment Office recommends you check the Quotable Value website here. Enter the address into the search box to establish the property’s building type.

Who is eligible to buy residential land?

Generally speaking, foreigners who are in New Zealand on a work, student or temporary visa are unable to buy residential land in New Zealand. This also includes trusts or companies that have 25% or more overseas ownership (beneficiaries and shareholders) or control (trustees and directors). However, exceptions do apply. These include:

  • Where a couple (married, in a civil union or in a de facto relationship) is buying residential land as relationship property:
  • If one partner is a New Zealand citizen, or has a residence class visa and is ordinarily resident in New Zealand, then the couple does not need to apply for Overseas Investment Office (OIO) consent to acquire the home
  • If one partner is an Australian or Singaporean citizen or permanent resident and they are ordinarily resident in New Zealand, then the couple does not need to apply for OIO consent to acquire the home, or
  • If one partner has a residence class visa or is an Australian or Singaporean permanent resident but is not ordinarily resident in New Zealand then only that partner needs to apply to the OIO for consent, the other partner need not apply.

These are likely to be the most common exceptions but there are others that may be available to you, we won’t know until we sit down together and look at your situation.

All purchasers of residential land who are not New Zealand, Australian or Singaporean citizens will need to be ordinarily resident in New Zealand. You will be ordinarily resident if:

  • You hold a residence class visa in New Zealand, or a permanent residence class visa in either Australia or Singapore (not a work visa, a student visa or a work to residence visa)
  • You have been residing in New Zealand for the 12 months preceding the date the agreement for sale and purchase was signed
  • You have been present in New Zealand for 183 days of the 12 months preceding the date the agreement for sale and purchase was signed, and
  • You are a tax resident in New Zealand (this generally requires being present in New Zealand for 184 days from the 12 months preceding the date the agreement for sale and purchase was signed).

What does this mean for you?

For all residential land purchases where the agreement for sale and purchase was signed after 22 October 2018 you will be required to sign a statement that you are eligible to purchase residential land in New Zealand. We are then required to hold that statement for seven years after the purchase is settled.

If you do not sign the statement, then we will not be able to complete the purchase for you. Likewise, if we have cause to believe that the information provided may be incorrect, we will need to investigate. To take this additional compliance into account, we recommend that in most cases a minimum 15 working days condition be included on agreements for residential property to allow the appropriate investigations to take place and for consent to be applied for if necessary.

Some useful information, checklists and the statement are available on the LINZ website here.

 

 


12927